Hagan Barrett

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. This Online Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) explains Hagan Barrett PLLC”s (“HB”) online information practices and your choices regarding our online information practices.  This Privacy Policy applies to our website, haganbarrett.com, and the services available through our website (the “Site”). This Privacy Policy discloses how we collect, use, and disclose personal information about users of our Site, and explains the choices and rights individuals have regarding their personal information.

  1. Additional privacy notices

California Consumer Privacy Act. If you are a California resident, please review the additional privacy information for California residents section below, for important information about how we collect, use, and disclose personal information about California residents and the rights California residents have under the California Consumer Privacy Act.

GDPR. Our GDPR Privacy Notice is available here. Our GDPR Privacy Notice contains additional information about how we process personal information that is subject to EU data protection laws (including those implementing the EU General Data Protection Regulation, or “GDPR”), and covers personal information about users of our Site and others with whom we engage.

  1. Information we collect

We collect information directly from individuals online, as well as automatically through the use of our Site.

Information collected directly.

We may collect personal information about you such as your name, address, telephone number, fax number, e‑mail address, etc…directly from you. For example, personal information may be collected when you fill out a “Contact Us” form, sign up for our mailing lists, register for events we host or sponsor, submit information as part of certain online services, post comments on our blogs, or otherwise provide information through our Site. The information we collect typically includes your:

-Name, company name and title/position.

-Email address, phone number, mailing address and contact details.

-Contact preferences and interests.

-Business affiliations.

-For events, it may include dietary restrictions, requested accommodations, and other event‑related preferences.

-If you register for, attend or participate in CLEs that we make available, we may collect your Bar number and other information necessary for CLE credit and reporting purposes.

-Other information related to your request or inquiry.

Automatically‑collected information

We use cookies, log files, pixel tags, local storage objects, and other tracking technologies to collect information automatically when users access or use the services or visit our Site, such as an IP address, general location information, domain name, page views, a date/time stamp, browser type, device type, device ID, Internet service provider (“ISP”), referring/exit URLs, operating system, language, clickstream data, and other information about the links clicked, features used, size of files uploaded, streamed or deleted, and similar device and usage information. For more information, see the “Cookies” section below.

Information received from third parties

We may collect or receive information about individuals from service providers and other third parties, such as our clients, representatives and professional advisers, content providers, government authorities, and public sources and records.

  1. Use of personal information

We use your personal information to respond to your request or inquiry and in the ordinary course of conducting our business. Generally, we use the information (including personal information) that we collect online as follows:

Providing support and services

To operate our Site, communicate with you about your use of our Site, provide troubleshooting and technical support, respond to your inquiries, fulfill your orders and requests, process your payments, communicate with you, and for service and support purposes.

Responding to your requests

To respond to your inquiries, fulfill your orders and requests, and consider your request or application.

Personalization

To develop and deliver content we may send or display on our Site, including to offer location customization and personalized help and instructions, and to otherwise personalize your experiences.

Newsletters, mailing lists, and direct marketing

For direct marketing purposes, including sending you newsletters, client alerts, and information we think may interest you. If you are located in a jurisdiction that requires opt‑in consent to receive electronic marketing messages, we will only send you such messages if you opt‑in to receive them.

Analytics and improvement

To understand how users access and use our Site, and our other products and offerings, and for other analytical purposes, such as to evaluate and improve our services and to develop services and features.

Protect our legal rights and prevent misuse

To protect our Site and our business operations; to prevent and detect fraud, unauthorized activities and access, and other misuse; where we believe necessary to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety or legal rights of any person or third party, or violations of our Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy.

Comply with legal obligations

To comply with the law or legal proceedings. For example, we may disclose information in response to subpoenas, court orders, and/or other lawful requests by regulators and/or law enforcement, including responding to national security or law enforcement disclosure requirements.

General business operations

Where necessary, for the administration of our general business, accounting, recordkeeping, and legal functions.

Anonymous and de‑identified information

We create and use anonymous and de‑identified information to assess, improve, and develop our business, products and services, and for similar analytics purposes.

  1. Disclosure of personal information

We will not rent or sell your personal information, nor will we share it with third parties, outside of HB, for their marketing purposes.

We may share personal information with the following categories of third parties:

-Third party service providers that provide services to us or to whom we outsource certain services, such as data hosting or software or technology services.

-Content providers with whom we partner to make available seminars or presentations.  We do not share your information with them for their own independent use; however, if you register for an account with one of these third parties they will use the information you provide to them subject to their own privacy policy and terms, in which case this Privacy Policy does not apply.

-Our professional advisers, such as lawyers and accountants.

-Government and/or regulatory authorities.

-Professional indemnity insurers.

-Regulators, tax authorities, and business registries.

We may disclose personal information to other third parties under the following circumstances:

Business transfers

As part of any merger, sale and transfer of our assets, acquisition or restructuring of all or part of our business, bankruptcy, or similar event, including related to due diligence conducted prior to such event where permitted by law.

Legally required

If we are required by law to do so (e.g., to law enforcement, courts or others, e.g., in response to a subpoena or court order).

Protect our rights

Where we believe it necessary to respond to claims asserted against us, comply with legal processes (e.g., subpoenas or warrants), enforce or administer our agreements and terms, or for fraud prevention, risk assessment, investigation, and to protect the rights, property or safety of HB, our clients and customers, or others.

We may also share aggregate or de‑identified information with third parties for research, marketing, and other purposes, provided such information does not identify a particular individual.

5. Cookies

We and our service providers use cookies, pixels, log files, and other mechanisms to gather information about your use of our Site.

Cookies

Cookies are alphanumeric text files sent by web servers and placed on your computer by your web browser. Some cookies help us to make it easier for you to navigate our Site, while others enable a faster log‑in process or to allow us to track your activities while using our Site. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer, you can edit your browser options to block them in the future. The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your computer from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether.

Clear GIFs, pixel tags and other technologies

Clear GIFs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on your computer’s hard drive, clear GIFs are embedded invisibly on web pages. We may use clear GIFs (also referred to as web beacons, web bugs or pixel tags), in connection with our services to, among other things, track the activities of users of our services, help us manage content, and compile statistics about usage of our services. We and our third party service providers also use clear GIFs in HTML emails to our customers, to help us track email response rates, to identify when our emails are viewed, and to track whether our emails are forwarded.

Log files

Most browsers collect certain information, such as your IP address, device type, screen resolution, operating system version, and internet browser type and version. This information is gathered automatically and stored in log files.

Third party analytics

We also use automated devices and applications, such as Google Analytics to evaluate the use of our services. We use these tools to gather non‑personal data about users to help us improve our services and user experiences. These analytics providers may use cookies and other technologies to perform their services, and may combine the information they collect about you on our Site with other information they have collected for their own purposes. This Policy does not cover such uses of data by third parties.

Do‑not‑track signals

Our Site does not respond to do‑not‑track signals. For more information about do‑not‑track signals, please click here. You may, however, disable certain tracking as discussed above (e.g., by disabling cookies) and as set out in our Cookie Policy.

Our Cookie Policy contains further information about our use of cookies.

  1. Direct marketing

We may send periodic promotional emails to you and, where required by law, we will obtain your consent to do so. You may opt out of such communications at any time by following the opt‑out instructions contained in the email or email us at contactme@haganbarrett.com. If you opt out of receiving emails about recommendations or other information we think may interest you, we may still send you emails about your account or any services you have requested or received from us.

  1. International transfers

We represent clients throughout the world..  When you submit personal information to us, or when others provide personal information to us, we receive and process your personal information in the United States or where we have service providers. We also may need to transfer your personal information to locations in other jurisdictions to provide services to you.

If you are based within European Economic Area (EEA), please note that where necessary to deliver the services, we will transfer personal information to countries outside the EEA. Countries outside the EEA may not provide an adequate level of protection to your personal information, which is why we have signed a data sharing agreement, based on the EU standard contractual clauses, to provide appropriate safeguards and an adequate level of protection for personal information.

You have a right to obtain details of the mechanism under which your personal information is transferred outside of the EEA; you may request such details by contacting us as set forth in the “How To Contact Us” section below.

  1. Access and correction

If you would like to review the personal information we have collected about you via our Site, or request that we update or delete it, please contact us at contactme@haganbarrett.com.

  1. Third party websites and links

From time to time our Site may contain links to other sites whose information practices may be different than ours. Visitors should consult the other sites’ privacy notices because we have no control over information that is submitted to, or collected by, these third parties.

  1. Co‑sponsored events

We post information about programs and events that are sponsored by or co‑sponsored by other firms or organizations. Should you choose to register electronically for any of these events or submit your information to these third parties, we will have no control over the third party sponsors’ use of this information, and this Privacy Policy will not apply.

  1. Our commitment to security

We employ security measures to prevent unauthorized access to information that we collect online. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

  1. How To Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy or its implementation, you may contact us at contactme@haganbarrett.com. If at any time you decide that we should no longer hold any of your personal information, or you wish to change the use to which any such information can be put, please let us know by emailing us at contactme@haganbarrett.com.

  1. Revisions to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to revise this Policy or any part of it from time to time. Please review the Policy periodically for changes. If we make material changes, we will endeavor to provide notice ahead of such changes, such as by email or through a notice on haganbarrett.com.

  1. Additional Privacy Information for California Residents

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.100 (California Consumer Privacy Act), California residents may have certain data protection rights regarding their Personal Information. These rights which may be subject to limitations and/or restrictions include: (i) the right to disclosure, deletion, access, and nondiscrimination; and (ii) the right to opt out of having your Personal Information shared or sold.  We do not sell or share your Personal Information with third‑party companies for their direct marketing purposes without your consent. To exercise your rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act, please send us your request using the “Contact Us” section below.

The following are categories of Personal Information defined under the Act we may collect, receive, or maintain in the course of providing services or administering firm business: Identifiers, Personal information described in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)), Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law, Commercial information, Biometric information, Internet or other electronic network activity, Geolocation data, Sensory data, Professional or employment‑related information, Non‑public education information, and inferences drawn from other personal information.

  1. Your European Union Data Protection Rights

Under EU data protection laws, individuals may have certain data protection rights which may be subject to limitations and/or restrictions and which includes: (i) the right to request access to and, rectification or erasure of your Personal Information; and (ii) the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your Personal Information. You may also have a right to object to processing of your Personal Information where carried out for our legitimate interest or direct marketing. To exercise your rights under this Privacy Policy, please send us your request using the “Contact Us” section below.

Individuals may also have a right to lodge a complaint about the processing of their Personal Information with their local data protection authority.

Our EU data protection representative is: _____________________________________